Menu
  • Type:
  • Genre:
  • Duration:
  • Average Rating:

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND WEBSITE TERMS OF USE
Thank you for visiting the website of BJJ101.com.au. This online privacy policy describes how we will collect and use information from our site.

BJJ101.com.au and those entities controlled by Garra Group Pty Ltd are committed to collecting, handling and disclosing personal information lawfully and fairly and to taking reasonable steps to protect and safeguard personal information. BJJ101.com.au is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This privacy policy:

  • Sets out how BJJ101.com.au, stores, uses, and discloses personal information
  • Relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology
  • Outlines how BJJ101.com.au makes the personal information it holds available for access to and correction by an individual.
  • If you have any questions about this policy, please direct them to the Privacy Officer (see contact details below).


Collection of personal information
BJJ101.com.au will, where it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect personal information directly from an individual using a number of different methods, including collection via BJJ101.com.au’s websites, electronic transmission (e.g. email), post, telephone, in person or portable devices. We may also collect personal information from third parties, including clients, contractors, service providers and other individuals.

BJJ101.com.au will only collect personal information that is necessary to promote its business, to provide its services or to conduct its activities (Primary Purpose of Collection). These activities include:

  • To provide products and services to clients
  • To receive products and services from service providers and contractors
  • To maintain and promote relationships with clients, service providers and contractors
  • To provide clients and prospective clients with information on our services and products, economic and industry developments, and seminars and events that may be of interest to them
  • To recruit and maintain relationships with staff
    To complete internal administration functions (e.g. invoicing clients).
  • The type of personal information collected may include names, date of birth, gender, marital status, addresses, contact details, job titles, account details and financial information.

Use of personal information
JJ101.com.auwill use the personal information it collects in connection with the Primary Purpose of Collection.

Additionally, BJJ101.com.au may use the personal information it collects for a purpose (Secondary Purpose) that is related to the Primary Purpose of Collection and in circumstances where an individual would reasonably expect us to use personal information for a Secondary Purpose.

Where BJJ101.com.au uses personal information to market our products and services to clients and prospective clients, recipients can contact us at any time if they no longer wish to receive this marketing information. Alternatively, individuals will be given the opportunity to ‘opt out’ from receiving marketing communications from us by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of the email.

Access, data quality and correction
BJJ101.com.au will provide access to personal information about an individual upon request by that individual (although there are some exceptions to granting access e.g. where providing access would be unlawful under the Privacy Act). If BJJ101.com.au denies access to an individual’s personal information, it will provide reasons in writing.

  • The procedure for gaining access is as follows:
    An individual will need to make a request for access in writing, addressed to the Privacy Officer (see contact details below)
  • An individual must provide sufficient details of the information requested
  • BJJ101.com.au will need to verify the identity of that individual
  • BJJ101.com.au may need to charge an administrative fee to cover the cost of access (however, there is no fee for lodging a request for access).
  • BJJ101.com.au will notify the individual of the proposed fee before proceeding
  • BJJ101.com.au will respond to a request as soon as reasonably practicable but by no later than 30 days of receipt of the request
  • BJJ101.com.au may deliver the requested information either by mail or by email.
  • BJJ101.com.au will take all reasonable measures to aim to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact the Privacy Officer if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

Disclosure of personal information
BJJ101.com.au may disclose personal information to third parties, such as contractors, agents and service providers, to assist us with our activities and the provision of products and services to our clients. In doing so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by obligations of confidentiality and privacy in order to protect personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We may also send personal information to organisations outside Australia (including to BJJ101.com.au associate companies) in connection with the provision of our products and services to clients and the performance of administrative functions.


Other than as outlined above, BJJ101.com.au will not disclose personal information to any other third party unless BJJ101.com.au has:

  • Reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is required by law
  • Reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety
  • The consent of an individual to do so.

Information Security
BJJ101.com.auhas in place generally accepted standards of technological security for the purpose of protecting personal information from misuse, loss, corruption or destruction. Only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel are required by BJJ101.com.au’s policies and employment contracts to maintain the confidentiality of this sensitive data.

Where personal information we hold is identified as no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy such information e.g. by shredding in the case of paper records and other means in the case of electronic records.

ONLINE PRIVACY MATTERS
Cookies
For statistical purposes, we may collect information through the use of ‘cookies’ on website activity (including the number of users who visit our websites, date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded, navigation patterns, the country and systems through which users have accessed the website).

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website and may be necessary to access features such as online transactions.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security in our possession.

The Websites may contain links/ plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for content of, or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

Our websites
BJJ101.com.au takes care to protect the personal information given to us on our websites e.g. our websites have electronic security systems in place.

Changes to our privacy policy
BJJ101.com.au may amend this privacy policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our websites. We encourage you to visit our websites periodically in order to remain up to date.

The amended privacy policy will supersede this version and will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

WEBSITE USE
Accuracy of content
We have taken proper care and precautions to ensure that the information we provide on this Website is accurate. However, we cannot guarantee, nor do we accept any legal liability arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of anything contained on this Website or on any linked site.

The information contained on this Website should not take the place of professional advice.

Use
The Website is made available for your use on your acceptance and compliance with these terms and conditions. By using this Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

You agree that you will use this website in accordance with all applicable local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations.

You agree that you will not use, nor will you allow or authorise any third party to use, the Website for any purpose that is unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene way or in any other inappropriate way or in a way which conflicts with the Website or the Services.

If you contribute to our forum (if any) or make any public comments on this Website which are, in our opinion, unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene or in any other way inappropriate or which conflict with the Website or the Services offered, then we may at our discretion, refuse to publish such comments and/or remove them from the Website.

We reserve the right to refuse or terminate service to anyone at any time without notice or reason.

Passwords and logins
You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your passwords and login details and for all activities carried out under your password and login.

Indemnification for loss or damage
You agree to indemnify Us and hold Us harmless from and against any and all liabilities or expenses arising from or in any way related to your use of this Website or the Services or information offered on this Website, including any liability or expense arising from all claims, losses, damages (actual and consequential), suits, judgments, litigation costs and solicitors fees of every kind and nature incurred by you or any third parties through you.

Intellectual property and copyrights
We hold the copyright to the content of this Website, including all uploaded files, layout design, data, graphics, articles, file content, codes, news, tutorials, videos, reviews, forum posts and databases contained on the Website or in connection with the Services. You must not use or replicate our copyright material other than as permitted by law. Specifically, you must not use or replicate our copyright material for commercial purposes unless expressly agreed to by Us, in which case we may require you to sign a Licence Agreement.

What to do if you have a question or an issue
If you have any queries about this privacy policy, or if you have any issues you wish to raise with BJJ101.com.au about privacy, please contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
sales@bjj101.com.au

Scroll to top